Sunday, April 19, 2009

A little update

I'm currently moving into with my boyfriend, things are going okay, we are about ready to kill each other on some matters, but we get over it pretty quickly, and we are both pretty forgiving of each other(He is extremely forgiving to me and I love him for it)

The thing that is kinda lame about our situation, is that I'm moving into his place, because his roommate has left the city, but he left so suddenly that he hadn't even packed up his stuff, so Rene and I have been doing that, and let me tell you, this is not one roommate I could have ever even hoped to have lived with, the whole place was disgusting, Rene and I hadn't really noticed before because we spent most of our time at my parents house(Yeah I know, I still lived with my family, I'm lame, I know I know) We've been cleaning for a week and I still haven't even gotten anywhere near cleaning the bathroom. Ugh.

What has been really nice is that Rene lets me be as earth friendly as I want, meaning during this whole cleaning attack, we haven't used a single chemical, and we have recycled just about everything. I just have to find a way to get the clog out of the bathroom sink, I'm going to try the baking soda and vinegar treatment, if that doesn't work.... I dunno what I'm gonna do yet.

Anyways, so about me and myself, I haven't shampooed my hair for, 9 days now. and I personally thing my hair is looking good, the only thing is, my hair is very prone to getting knotted up, especially when it's this long(Shoulder length, I like my locks short) So I do fight it a little bit in the shower, but that's fine, I can live with that. I've only been using baking soda every second day, and have been using vinegar everyday, seems to be working out, I'm happy so far, the best part is no one has said anything like "Man, you look like you need a shower." so I know I can't look too bad.

My adventure with the Diva cup went a lot better than some of the horror stories I read.

I've donated tons of stuff to the local hospital axillary thrift store, since I'm moving out and all(again) I'm getting rid of as much of my clutter as I possibly can. I think I'm doing a good job, I know I'm saving alot of stuff I really could do without, but....... sometimes I just like to hold onto memories.

Anyways I have to pack up a few more things so i can go back to my house(I still haven't moved my internet up to Rene's place... I'm so lazy)